Calcium Stearate

Calcium StearateChemicals for PaintsProducts

Calcium Stearate

 

 

Calcium Stearate is a calcium carboxylate, classified as calcium soap. It is a common component in surfactants, certain lubricants and even in many foods, in addition to being the main element of soap foam, which is nothing more than a white solid formed by mixing soap with hard water (water with a high quantity) mineral components).

 

The specter is that of a waxy white powder produced by heating stearic acid and calcium oxide. It is easy to produce, economical and low toxic.

 

Such characteristics fit this product on the basis of multiple applications, the most relevant being:

 

 

  • Plastic Industry – Acid eliminating or neutralizing agent in concentrations up to 1000ppm, a lubricant and release agent. In addition to this function, calcium stearate can be used in dye concentrates to facilitate pigment dispersion. In the case of rigid PVC, it can enhance fusion, increase fluidity and decrease “Die Swell”.

 

  • Paint Industry – Its purpose is to form a gel, stable with resin and solvents, thus preventing pigments and fillers from settling.

 

  • Food Industry – Flow agent and surface conditioner in some sweets, such as Smarties, Sprees, etc.

 

  • Textile Industry – Waterproofing agent for fabrics.

 

  • Concrete Industry – Fluorescence containment agent for cement products used in the production of concrete masonry units, ie paver and block, as well as waterproofing.

 

  • Paper Industry – Lubricant agent to provide a good gloss, avoiding dust and cracks in the paper and cardboard production process.

 

  • Pharmaceutical Industry and Personal Care – Tablet mold release agent, non-stick agent and gelling agent.

 

 

Calcium Stearate also acts as a lubricating agent in pencils and crayons.

 

 

Contact us.

 

This website uses cookies to improve your browsing. By continuing to browse, you consent to cookies being saved in your browser.
I Agree